Privacy Policy

Swiss Legal Finance SA respects your right to privacy in the online world when you use our website. This Notice explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you.

We take data protection very seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data. We comply with the legal requirements of the data protection provisions that are applicable, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

Please note that we may amend this privacy notice from time to time, by posting the amended version on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy notice regularly.

 

What personal information do we collect?

When registering on our website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your full name, contact information including email address, phone number and optional comments that you may decide to provide in order for us to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you enter information on the contact form our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information that we collect from you enter information on the contact form our website in the following ways:

  • To provide our services;

  • To personalize your experience;

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your requests;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations;

 

How do we store your information?

We are responsible for processing the data collected on our website. As we are working with the partners listed below, we make sure that the platforms on which we store the data comply with the relevant data protection rules. However, each of our partners has its own privacy policy, as listed below.

 

Our company’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications, on secure servers behind a firewall. You can find additional information about Wix’s privacy policy here: https://support.wix.com/en/about-wix/privacy.

 

We also keep your information on the Godaddy.ch platform. You can find additional information about Godaddy’s privacy policy’s here:

https://ch.godaddy.com/fr/legal/agreements/universal-terms-of-service-agreement

 

The information given for the subscription to the newsletter, i.e. your email address, is kept on the mailchimp.com platform. You can find additional information about Mailchimp’s privacy policy’s here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

 

How long do we store your information?

We will store your personal information until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your personal information or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further use until deletion is possible.

 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

A cookie is a small piece of information, which is sent to the hard drive of your device by a web server so that some information about your browsing activity can be collected. You can find additional information about cookies here: https://www.allaboutcookies.org. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also might use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

You can choose to have your computer/phone warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make our services more efficient may not function properly.

 

Here are the essential cookies that we and/or our partners might use:

 

 

  1. Wix.com platform

    2. Mailchimp.com platform

    3. Godaddy.ch platform

Protection

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites and any such transmission is at your own risk. However, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including performing regular self-assessments, to prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal information. We limit access to personal information.

 

You are responsible for any third-party personal information obtained, published or shared to us and confirm that you have the third party's consent to provide the information. 

 

 

Your data protection rights – controlling your personal information

The applicable data protection provisions give you specific rights that help you be in control of your personal data and we want to make it easy for you to exercise these rights. Below you will find more information about your rights and how we work to fulfill these. You can exercise any of your rights in relation to the data that we hold about you, by email at info@swisslegalfinance.ch.

 

When we rely on your consent to process your personal data (for example when you save details in your account for future use), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the abovementioned email address. We will respect your choice and stop further processing your data; however, any use of your data before you withdraw consent will not be affected.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

Sharing personal data

We may also share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of third parties:

 

  • Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators when this is necessary to provide our service or is required by law.

  • Suppliers providing services to us in order to help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience. We may for example disclose your information to the companies who help us get your feedback on our services or the company that provides IT support to us.

  • We select very carefully our suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf and require that they comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data.

 

In addition, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Notice is a dynamic tool and we will modify it when there is a change to the way we process your data. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, to ensure that the information we provide to you is up to date and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. Any new version of this Notice will be published on our website.

 

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact us by email, using the address info@swisslegalfinance.ch.

14, rue Charles-Bonnet

PO Box 398

1211 Geneva 12

Sign up for our newsletter!
Follow us on:
  • LinkedIn

© 2021 Swiss Legal Finance SA. All rights reserved.