Privacy Policy

Swiss Legal Finance SA respects your right to privacy in the online world when you use our website. This Notice explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you.

We take data protection very seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data. We comply with the legal requirements of the data protection provisions that are applicable, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

Please note that we may amend this privacy notice from time to time, by posting the amended version on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy notice regularly.

 

What personal information do we collect?

When registering on our website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your full name, contact information including email address, phone number and optional comments that you may decide to provide in order for us to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you enter information on the contact form our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information that we collect from you enter information on the contact form our website in the following ways:

  • To provide our services;

  • To personalize your experience;

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your requests;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations;

 

How do we store your information?

We are responsible for processing the data collected on our website. As we are working with the partners listed below, we make sure that the platforms on which we store the data comply with the relevant data protection rules. However, each of our partners has its own privacy policy, as listed below.

 

Our company’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications, on secure servers behind a firewall. You can find additional information about Wix’s privacy policy here: https://support.wix.com/en/about-wix/privacy.

 

We also keep your information on the Godaddy.ch platform. You can find additional information about Godaddy’s privacy policy’s here:

https://ch.godaddy.com/fr/legal/agreements/universal-terms-of-service-agreement

 

The information given for the subscription to the newsletter, i.e. your email address, is kept on the mailchimp.com platform. You can find additional information about Mailchimp’s privacy policy’s here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

 

How long do we store your information?

We will store your personal information until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your personal information or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further use until deletion is possible.

 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

A cookie is a small piece of information, which is sent to the hard drive of your device by a web server so that some information about your browsing activity can be collected. You can find additional information about cookies here: https://www.allaboutcookies.org. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also might use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

You can choose to have your computer/phone warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make our services more efficient may not function properly.

 

Here are the essential cookies that we and/or our partners might use:

 

 

  1. Wix.com platform

Cookie Name
Purpose
Duration
Cookie Type
XSRF-TOKEN
Used for security reasons
Session
Essential
hs
Used for security reasons
Session
Essential
svSession
Used in connection with user login
2 years
Essential
SSR-caching
Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered
1 minute
Essential
_wixCIDX
Used for system monitoring/debugging
3 months
Essential
_wix_browser_sess
Used for system monitoring/debugging
session
Essential
consent-policy
Used for cookie banner parameters
12 months
Essential
smSession
Used to identify logged in site members
Session
Essential
TS*
Used for security and anti-fraud reasons
Session
Essential
bSession
Used for system effectiveness measurement
30 minutes
Essential
fedops.logger.sessionId
Used for stability/effectiveness measurement
12 months
Essential
wixLanguage
Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference
12 months
Functional

    2. Mailchimp.com platform

Cookie Name
Purpose
Cookie Type
_mcga
_mc
PHPSESSID
_new-status-app_session
JSESSIONID
mc_blog_Session
_mcid
KB_ID
_integrations_session
_experts_session
PHPSESSDATA
whatsNewLastVisited
KB_HIS
MC_ATPC
_abck
bm_sz
Ak_bmsc
_PARTNER_SIGNUP 
EPHEMERA_ID
AKA_A2
mc_auth
HIDE_SUPPORT_POPUP
bm_sv
MC_FLASH
creativeAssistantData
Mailchimp

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Mailchimp Sites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
Essential
ep202
SSPV
SSRT
ep201
SSLB
SSSC
SSID
Wufoo

These cookies are used to embed forms on our Mailchimp Sites.
Essential
OptanonConsent
OptanonAlertBoxClosed
__cfduid
OneTrust

These cookies are set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust.
Essential
zte2095
_TEST_COOKIE
__zlcmid
__mc_lang
locale
productViewParams
MC_USER_INFO
_mc_package_purchase_intent
_mc_purchase_intent
TFA_REMEMBER
MC_PREACCT_REFERRER
__login_id
_mc_e
USERNAME
_MC_ONBOARDING
_DASHBOARD
Mailchimp

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Mailchimp Sites but are non-essential to their use.
Performance and Functionality
__cfduid
Zopim

These cookies support our chat service and accelerate loading times for chat functionality available through our Mailchimp Sites.
Performance and Functionality
w3tc_referrer
W3 Total Cache 
This cookie is set by W3 Total Cache plug-in for sites based on the WordPress content management system. It is used for performance optimization.
Performance and Functionality
__distillery
muxData
Wistia
wistia-video-progress-bxwq7434r0
Wistia

These cookies support video functionality on some of our Knowledge Base pages.
Performance and Functionality
JSESSIONID
New Relic 
New Relic views and analyzes massive amounts of data, and provides actionable insights in real-time for software.
Performance and Functionality
usabilla_live
Usabilla

This cookie is used to track continuous, visual live user feedback.
Performance and Functionality
_plums_currency
MC_WEBSITES_DASHBOARD_STORE_VISITS
MC_USER_PROFILE
MC_GAUID
MC_PLUMS_LOGIN
_MC_CUSTOMER_JOURNEY_SURVEY
Mailchimp

This cookie is used to customize our Mailchimp sites and application.
Analytics and Customization
optimizelyDomainTestCookie
optimizelyEndUserId
Optimizely

Optimizely is a testing and experimentation platform that helps us uncover customer insights and create optimal web experiences.
Analytics and Customization
_gat
_ga
_gcl_au
_gid
_gcl_dc
Google

These are set by Google Universal Analytics. They are used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our Mailchimp Site analytics reports.
Analytics and Customization
vuid
Vimeo

This cookie supports video functionality on some of our web pages and tracks views.
Analytics and Customization
lang
Twitter

This cookie helps Twitter improve and understand how people use their services, including Twitter buttons and widgets, and Twitter Ads.
Analytics and Customization
siteimproveses
nmstat
Siteimprove

An accessibility compliance tool with page-by-page analysis that maps and identifies significant changes in visitor behavior.
Analytics and Customization
QSI_S_co1
QSI_SI_<id>_intercept
QSIPopUnder_PopUnderTarget_SI_<id>
QSI_HistorySession
Qualtrics

These cookies are used to track user feedback.
Analytics and Customization
fs_uid
FullStory

This cookie records activities on the Mailchimp Site so that we can understand how the Mailchimp Site is used.
Analytics and Customization
APISID
SSID
NID
PREF
drt
SID
SAPISID
id
HSID
.DDMMUI-PROFILE
_gcl_aw
aid
Google/DoubleClick  
Google
 These cookies enable behavioral advertising and analytics by Google.
Advertising
SID
HSID
demographics
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
PREF
APISID
SSID
LOGIN_INFO
YSC
SAPISID
YouTube
Advertising
sc_anonymous_id
auth_token
lang
twill
SoundCloud
Advertising
auth_token
lang
twll
__utmz
secure_session
guest_id
__utma
remember_checked
remember_checked_on
__utmb
personalization_id
ads_prefs
auth_multi
auth_token
cd_user_id
ct0
external_referer
guest_id
kdt
twid
Twitter  
These cookies enable behavioral advertising and analytics by Twitter.
Advertising
UID
UIDR
ScoreCardResearch
Advertising
u
ab
Neustar AdAdvisor (Aggregate Knowledge)
Advertising
datr
x-src
fr
lu
c_user
datr
dpr
fr
presence
sb
sb
xs
_fbp
Facebook  
These cookies and tracking pixels enable behavioral advertising and analytics by Facebook.
Advertising
__utmb
JSESSIONID
UserMatchHistory
_bizo_cksm
_lipt
BizoID
lidc
bcookie
RT
__utma
__utmv
__utmz
_bizo_np_stats
__qca
lang
BizoData
BizoUserMatchHistory
leo_auth_token
visit
LinkedIn 
 These cookies enable behavioral advertising and analytics by LinkedIn.
Advertising
anj
sess
uuid2
Flashtalking
Advertising
B
A3
APID
APIDTS
IDSYNC
Yahoo
Advertising
ad-id
ad-privacy
Amazon
Advertising
U
Drawbridge
Advertising
MUIDB
MUID
Bing
Advertising
__cfduid
Medium
Advertising
QA
m-b
Quora
Advertising
__pdst
Podsights
Advertising
jvxsync
Jivox
Advertising
tt_viewer
Teads
Advertising
_pinterest_cm
_pinterest_ct_rt
_pinterest_ct_ua
_pinterest_sess
Pinterest
Advertising
TDCPM
TDID
U
The Trade Desk
Advertising
Flashtalkingad1
Flashtalking
Advertising

    3. Godaddy.ch platform

Cookie Name
Purpose
CookieControl
Cookie preference This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on ico.org.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie
language
Language selection This cookie is used to remember any selection a user has made about language on ico.org.uk, using the language selector, so that the site will be shown in their chosen language when returning to the site. 
_ga
_gali
_gat
_gid
Universal Analytics (Google) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. 
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

__zjc*
Application firewall cookie This cookie is set by a third-party web application firewall from Dyn to help maintain the security and performance of our website. Some traffic may receive a challenge to check if it is genuine and if it is, a cookie is set so the user isn’t challenged again.
ASP.NET_SessionId 
Security breach notification form cookie This cookie is essential for the breach notification form – the form that public electronic communications service providers use to notify the ICO of a security breach – to operate. It is set only for those people using the form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. 
Visit the Microsoft website 

PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*
YouTube cookies We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. 
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page. PREF - * Expires after eight months
VSC - * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - *expires after eight months
remote_sid - * expires at the end of your session
_ba*
rwebooks-x
rwebooks-y
BrowseAloud cookies These cookies are set for customers who use the Browsealoud service, to read aloud and translate content on our site. The cookies enable the service to function by storing the user’s selections and preferences as they move around the site, including their settings for the tool, any language selection they might have made, the position of the toolbar, and their acceptance of the disclaimers.
player vuid
Vimeo cookies We embed videos from our official Vimeo channel. When you press play Vimeo will drop third party cookies to enable the the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video. These cookies do not track individuals. 

Protection

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites and any such transmission is at your own risk. However, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including performing regular self-assessments, to prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal information. We limit access to personal information.

 

You are responsible for any third-party personal information obtained, published or shared to us and confirm that you have the third party's consent to provide the information. 

 

 

Your data protection rights – controlling your personal information

The applicable data protection provisions give you specific rights that help you be in control of your personal data and we want to make it easy for you to exercise these rights. Below you will find more information about your rights and how we work to fulfill these. You can exercise any of your rights in relation to the data that we hold about you, by email at info@swisslegalfinance.ch.

 

When we rely on your consent to process your personal data (for example when you save details in your account for future use), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the abovementioned email address. We will respect your choice and stop further processing your data; however, any use of your data before you withdraw consent will not be affected.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

Sharing personal data

We may also share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of third parties:

 

  • Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators when this is necessary to provide our service or is required by law.

  • Suppliers providing services to us in order to help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience. We may for example disclose your information to the companies who help us get your feedback on our services or the company that provides IT support to us.

  • We select very carefully our suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf and require that they comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data.

 

In addition, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Notice is a dynamic tool and we will modify it when there is a change to the way we process your data. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, to ensure that the information we provide to you is up to date and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. Any new version of this Notice will be published on our website.

 

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact us by email, using the address info@swisslegalfinance.ch.